County Commission - Boards & Committees



Adult Oriented Establishment (Appointed by County Mayor, Four Year Term)

  • Brian Smith 1/20
  • Randy King 1/20 
  • Milan Blake 1/20 
  • Larry Bryant 1/20
  • VACANT 

 

Agriculture Center Board Committee (Three Year Term)

  • VACANT
  • Jerry Bancroft
  • Carl Shrewsbury
  • John Haile
  • Bess Neil, Lifetime
  • Jack Sanders
  • John Moore
  • Vacant
  • Clayton Beaty
  • Ginger Buchanan
  • Larry Mitchell
  • David Cawood




Agriculture Extension Committee (Appointed by Commission, Two Year Term/Six Year Limit)

  • Terry Caywood, County Commissioner, 1/2018
  • Bobby Goins
  • VACANT, County Commissioner
  • Brent Beaty
  • Kathy Owenby
  • Mark Bagley
  • Jack Sanders


 

Animal Shelter Committee (Two Year Term)

  • Sandy Turner, County Appointment
  • Beth Foster, County Appointment
  • Kathy Kinder
  • Dr. Robert Taylor
  • Dr. John Owens
  • Teresa Anderson


 

Audit Committee

  • Milan Blake, Commissioner, Finance Committee Term
  • Alan Burns, County Appointment
  • Thomas Crye, Commissioner, Finance Committee Term
  • Mike Hughes, Commissioner, Finance Committee Term
  • Charlotte Peak, Commissioner, Finance Committee Term
  • Dan Rawls, Commissioner, Finance Committee Term
  • Buster Stuart, County Appointment
  • Dewayne Thompson, County Appointment


 

Beer Board (Appointed by Commission, Four Year Term)

  • Rick Bice, 1st District 9/2020 
  • Gary Stoneciper, 2nd District
  • Michael Williford, 3rd District
  • R.B. Blaine Cartwright, 4th District/Chair
  • Randy King, 5th District
  • Ronnie Kellar, 6th District
  • Floyd Clevenger, 7th District 9/2020

 

Board of Zoning Appeals (Appointed by County Mayor, Five Year Term)

  • Glenna Pritchett, 2/2018 
  • Dee Burris, 2/2021 
  • Peaches Searles 2/2019
  • Cathy McCracken, 2/2020
  • Tim Waldrop, 2/2022

 



Bradley/ Cleveland Community Service Agency

  • D. Gary Davis, County Mayor
  • Bobby Goins, County Commission
  • VACANT, County Commission
  • George Poe, City Council
  • Avery Johnson, City Council
  • Bambi Hines
  • Walter Goode
  • Janice Casteel (alternate)


 

Chamber of Commerce Economic Development Council (Appointed by County Mayor, one Year Term )

  • D. Gary Davis
  • Robert Rominger, 1/2018
  • Terry Caywood, 1/2018


 

Committee to work with the Industrial Development Board

  • Louie Alford
  • Jeff Yarber
  • Thomas Crye


 

Compensation Study Committee (Appointed by Commission)

  • Rena Samples, Mayor's Appointment
  • Milan Blake, Finance Chair 
  • Mark Hall, Insurance Chair
  • Jeff Yarber, Law Enforcement Committee Chair
  • Terry Caywood, Juvenile Committee Chair
  • Ralph Willig, Citizen
  • Conasauga River Alliance (appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term)
  • Joe Davis 1/19


 

Construction Board of Adjustments and Appeals (Appointed by Commission, three Year Term)

  • Jeff Bird, Alternate
  • Ken True
  • Dee Burris, 1/2018
  • Phillip Daniels, 1/2018
  • Dennis Epperson, 1/2018
  • Tricia Pennington Haws, Alternate 1/2018
  • Lisa Stanbery
  • Doug Cawood
  • Tom Lee Crye
  • Michael Holden



County Genealogist

  • Barbara Fagan





    County Historian (Indefinite Term)

  • Libby Golden
  • Dr. William Snell (Honorary)



Criminal Justice Coordinating Committee

  • Andrew Freiberg, Criminal Court Judge
  • Sandra Donaghy, Criminal Court Judge
  • Sheridan Randolph, Criminal Court Judge
  • Eric Watson, Sheriff’s Office, Sheriff
  • Gabe Thomas, Sheriff’s Office, Jail Administrator
  • Steve Crump, District Attorney
  • Richard Hughes Public Defender 
  • J. David Bishop, City Police Chief
  • Gayla Miller, Clerk of the Court
  • D. Gary Davis, County Mayor
  • Jeff Yarber, Law Enforcement Committee Chair
  • Gary Conner SETN Community Corrections Director
  • Rich Kienlen Misdemeanor Probation Director
  • David Webb Mental Health Professional
  • Linda Wells Substance Abuse Professional
  • Member Local BAR Association
  • Matt Ryerson, Citizen Representative





    Employee Safety Committee (Appointed by County Mayor, One Year Term)

  • Jeff Gunter, EMA, Chairman 1/2018
  • Jerry Johnson, EMA 1/2018
  • Carolyn Lay, County Clerk's Office 1/2018
  • Shawn Fairbanks, EMS 1/2018
  • Joe Thomason, EMS 1/2018
  • Doris Ann Near, Road Department 1/2018
  • Kim Rippetoe, Road Department 1/2018
  • Arnold Botts, Sheriff's Deptment 1/2018
  • Andy Lockhart, Parks & Rec 1/2018
  • Eloise Waters, Health Department 1/2018
  • Troy Maney, BCFR 1/2018
  • Tracy Cook, Human Resources 1/2018
  • Lindsay Hathcock, Mayor's office 1/2018
  • Donnie Sullivan, BCFR 1/2018
  • Thomas Crye, Commission, 1/2018


 

Ethics Committee (Appointed by County Mayor, one year term )

  • Terry Caywood 9/2018
  • Johnny Mull 9/2018
  • Bill Winters 9/2018
  • Rhode' Kirkpatrick, Citizen 9/2018
  • Susan Barnette, Citizen 9/2018




Equalization Board (Appointed by Commission,Two Year Term )

  • Lamar Arp
  • David Hannah
  • James Sharp
  • Jeff Huff
  • Sherry Davis (City)


 

Farmers Market North Committee (Four year term)

  • Robert Rominger, County Commissioner, Chair
  • Louie Alford, County Commissioner
  • Gloria Hayes, Farmer/Producer/Vendor
  • Jeff Padgett, Farmer/Producer/Vendor
  • Bobby Orr, Farmer/Producer/Vendor


 

Fort Hill Cemetery

  • Jeff Yarber, County Commission
  • Pete Bryant, Bradley County
  • Gary Austin, Bradley County 
  • Laura Wittmaier, Bradley County 
  • Bob George, City Appt.
  • Debbie Moore, City Cleveland
  • Charlie McKenzie, City Counciil 
  • George Poe, City Council
  • Libby Golden, Historical Society 
  • Robert Jenkins, Veterans 
  • John Conner, County Appointment
  • Barbara Fagan, Genealogist
  • GIS Board (City/County) 
  • Sandra Knight, County Engineer
  • Wayne Owenby, GIS
  • Stanley Thompsson, Assessor
  • Troy Spence, EMA Director

 



Greenway Board

  • D. Gary Davis, County Mayor Term
  • Milan Blake, County Commission, Term
  • Kathy Morelock, County Appointment, 6/2015
  • Matthew Brown, County Appointment
  • Janice Casteel, City Manager
  • Bill Estes, City Councilman
  • Annie Robbins, City Appointment
  • Will Reynolds, City Appointment
  • Cameron Fisher, Chamber Appointment, Chair 
  • Kim Duncan, CU Appointment
  • Lorri Moultrie, County Non-Voting Member


 

Growth Plan Coordinating Committee (Appointed by County Mayor)

  • Dr. Linda Cash, Bradley County Schools
  • John Moore, Soil Conservation District
  • Mickey Torbett, Chamber
  • Craig Mullinax, Cleveland Utilities
  • Mary Stewart Lewis, BellSouth/ AT&T
  • Larry Anderson, Charleston Mayor
  • Tom Cate, Cleveland Mayor Appointment
  • VACANT, Cleveland Mayors Designee
  • George McCoin, Cleveland Mayors Designee
  • Mel Griffith, Bradley County Mayor Appointment
  • Jim Richmond, Bradley County Mayor Designee
  • Jim Barger, Bradley County Mayor Designee

 


 

Healthy Community Initiative
(Two Appointments by Mayor, One Appointment per district, Four Year Term)
  • VACANT, County Mayor Appointee 8/2019 
  • Dr. Michael Daubner, County Mayor Appointee 8/2018 
  • Pat Cawood 1st District 7/2021 
  • Reba Terry, 2nd District 8/2020
  • Lisa Stanbery, 3rd District 7/2021, Chair 
  • VACANT, 4th District
  • Terry Gallaher 5th District 7/2021 
  • Tommy Ledford, 6th District 7/2021 
  • Kim Casteel, 7th District 5/2021



Hiwassee Utilities Commission (Appointed by County Mayor, Three Year Term )

  • Joe Edwards, Bradley County 6/2018
  • Fred Murphy, Bradley County 6/2019
  • Douglas LeComte, Bradley County 9/2019 
  • Bill Brakebill McMinn County
  • Doug Harrod McMinn County
  • Harry Morgan McMinn County

 




Housing Board of Adjustments and Appeals (Appointed by Commission, Three Year Term)

  • Randy Reece
  • Ken True
  • Ben Atchley, Alternate
  • Lake Mantooth

 


 

Keep America Beautiful

  • Mike Hughes, Term

 


 

Industrial Bond Board (Appointed by Commission, Six Year Term )

  • Joe Rodgers, 1st District
  • Clayton Beaty, 2nd District
  • Taylor Howard, 3rd District
  • Ralph Buckner Jr., 4th District 
  • Rodney Dillard, 5th District
  • Terry Buckner, 6th District
  • Max Carroll, 7th District

     




    Industrial Development Board (Appointed by Commission)

  • D. Gary Davis  
  • Tom Rowland
  • Tom Wheeler Chairman, EDC
  • Tony Young County Appointment (6 year term) 3/2018
  • Ross Tarver County Appointment (4 year term)
  • Scott Taylor City Appointment (4 year term)
  • George McCoin City Appointment (6 year term)
  • Janice Casteel City Manager- Non- Voting
  • Gary Farlow President & CEO Chamber- Non-Voting

 


 

John Ross Cabin Committee (Four Year Term)

  • Robert Rominger
  • Debbie Moore
  • Melissa Woody
  • Kenneth Brown
  • Jim Richmond
  • Paul Wyrick

 



Joint City/County Education Committee (Appointed by Commission, Two Year Term)

  • Jeff Yarber
  • VACANT



Keep America Beautiful

  • Mike Hughes, Term


 

Law Library Board (Two Year Term, Appointed by County Mayor)

  • Milan Blake, 9/2018
  • Library Board (Three/Six Year Terms)
  • Evelyn Clowers, City Appointment
  • Richard Hughes, City Appointment
  • Phil Jacobs, City Appointment
  • Bill Burch, County Appointment
  • Ann Cherry, County Appointment 10/2018 
  • Tiger Jones, County Appointment



Local Emergency Planning Commission (Appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term)

  • Curtis Cline, Citizen 7/2018


 

Medical Examiner (Appointed by County Mayor)

  • Dr. Jeff Miller

 


 

Misdemeanor Probation Advisory Board (Appointed by Commission)

  • John Williams, District Attorney's Office
  • Richard Hughes, Public Defender's Office
  • Joseph (Mac) McCoin, Jr. Bar Association
  • Bill Dyer, Sheriff's Office
  • Janice Casteel, City of Cleveland
  • Milan Blake,County Commission, term
  • Jeff Yarber, County Commission, term


 

Nursing Home Board (Appointed by Commission, Four Year Term)

  • Sandra Snider, 1st District
  • Sarah Smith, 2nd District 8/2020
  • John Stanbery, 3rd District
  • Wendy Lee Beck, 4th District
  • Amanda Whitley, 5th District
  • Josephine Frazier, 6th District 8/2020
  • Daniel Gilbert, 7th District 8/2020
  • Bill Winters,  At Large, Term
  • Robert Rominger, At Large, Term

 


 

Ocoee River Regional Library (Appointed by Commission)

  • Richard Hughes, County, 7/30/2018
  • Freddie Clowers, City


 

Records / Committee Archives (Appointed by Commission)

  • Carroll Ross, Chairman
  • Libby Golden, County Historian
  • Barbara Fagan, County Genealogist
  • Dina Swafford, Register of Deeds
  • Donna Simpson, County Clerk
  • Bobby Goins, County Commissioner


 

Recreation Board (Appointed by Commission, Four Year Term )

  • Jonathan Jobe, 1st District, 8/2020 
  • Eddie Evans 2nd District
  • Derrick Burrell 3rd District
  • Greg Geren 4th District
  • Ralph Chase 5th District 
  • Greg Mason 6th District 
  • Ted Gee 7th District 


 

Regional Planning Commission (Appointed by County Mayor, Four Year Term )

  • Richard Burnette 6/2018 
  • Lisa Webb 6/2019
  • Mike Graves  6/2020
  • Adam Lewis
  • Janie Bishop 6/2019 
  • Thomas Crye, Commissioner 6/2020 
  • Lake Mantooth 6/2018
  • Melvin Griffith 6/2018
  • Larry Sanchez 6/2020


 

Rules & Regulations Committee

  • Vacant
  • Jeff Yarber
  • Crystal Freiberg, County Attorney

 


 

Solid Waste/Landfill Committee (Appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term )

  • Terry Caywood, 10/2018 
  • Howard Thompson, 10/2018
  • Charlotte Peak-Jones, 10/2018

 


 

Southeast TN Community Corrections Advisory Board (Appointed by Commission, Two Year Term)

  • D. Gary Davis, County, Mayor Term
  • Eric Watson, County Sheriff, Term
  • Ed Lewis, Bradley
  • Eddie Cartwright, Bradley
  • Rich Kienlen, Bradley
  • Drew Robinson, Bradley
  • Randy Fox, Bradley
  • Laura Young, Bradley
  • Rafael Lastra, Bradley
  • Janice Casteel, City of Cleveland
  • John Gentry, McMinn County Executive, Term
  • Stephen Crump, District Attorney, Term
  • Tim Yates, Monroe County Executive, Term
  • Jack Harrill, Monroe County
  • Hoyt Firestone Polk County Executive, Term
  • Bill Davis, Polk County Sheriff, Term
  • Jim Alsip, State of Tennessee, Term
  • Mike Hughes, County Commission, Term
  • Richard Hughes, Public Defender, Term
  • Judge Sandra Donaghy, Non-Voting Member
  • Judge Andrew Freiberg, Non-Voting Member
  • Jerry Hoffer, TN Bar Association



 

SPCA

  • Bobby Goins
  • Dan Rawls

 


 

State Route 60 (Management) Committee (Appointed by County Mayor)

  • Louie Alford, Commission Chairman
  • Sandra Knight, Road Superintendent
  • Terry Caywood, 1st District Commissioner

 


 

Storm Water Advisory Board (Appointed by County Mayor, Two Year Term)

  • Bently Thomas, County Planner 4/2018
  • Amanda Baliles, Stormwater, 4/2018
  • Crystal Freiberg, County Attorney 4/2018
  • Lindsay Hathcock, County Mayor Designee 4/2018
  • Jim Smith, Citizen, 4/2018
  • Galen Champion, Community Development 4/2018
  • Don Wyatt, Farmer/Building Inspector 4/2018
  • Sandra Knight, Road Superintendent, 4/2018
  • Chase Hicks, Soil Conservation 4/2018
  • Jim Richmond, Surveyor 4/2018
  • Ben Berry, Designer 4/2018


 

Storm Water Board of Appeals (Appointed by Commission, Four Year Term )

  • Gerald Earls
  • Matt Bently
  • Eric McKenzie
  • Verrill Norwood
  • John Sanders
  • Kent Berry
  • David Whaley

 

Southeast Tennessee Veterans Home Council (Appointed by Commission)

  • Mark Hall
  • Ed Elkins
  • Jeff Morelock
  • Brian Smith

 


 

Task Force to Study Combining Planning

  • Keith Holloway
  • Ken True 
  • Randy Brown

 


 

Tax Deferment Study

  • Louie Alford, Commission Chair
  • Bill Winters, Commission
  • Stanley Thompson, Property Assessor
  • Crystal Freiberg, County Attorney
  • Lake Mantooth, ORBA Representative

 


 

Work House Study Committee (Appointed by Mayor)

  • Alvin Word, Grand Jury Foreman
  • Louie Alford, Commissioner
  • Milan Blake, Commissioner
  • Sheriff's Rep
  • Rich Kienlen, Probation Rep
  • Stephen Crump, District Attorney General
  • Richard Hughes, Public Defender 
  • Eric Watson, Ex Officio

 


 

911 Board (Four Year Term, Three County Mayor Citizen Appointments, Approved by Commission & City Council, Eight Members by Position)

  • Terry Forshee, County Mayor Appointment
  • Rusty McMahan, County Mayor Appointment 7/2020 
  • David Benton, County Mayor Appointment 7/2019
  • D. Gary Davis County Mayor
  • Eric Watson, County Sheriff
  • Troy Spence, EMA Director
  • Shawn Fairbanks, EMS Director
  • Tom Rowland, City Mayor
  • Chuck Atchley, City Fire Chief
  • Wes Snyder, Cleveland Police Chief
  • Hank Hayden, Charleston Police Chief 
  • Troy Maney, County Fire Chief